|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
American Mathematical Society Translations, Series 2, Volume 89. Providence, American Mathematical Society, 1970. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light foxing to top edge. Felt tip mark to lower edge. Some light wear to extremities. Generally very good. Presents 13 papers on differential equations by Alekseev, Barkovskii, Bylov, Fedorjuk, Finozenok, Hohlova, Krein, Ljubarskii, Lopatinskii, No sov, Oliinik, Samoilenko, Silov, Visik, and Zadiraka. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The New Geographical Digest London George Philip and Son 1986 0540011045 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ (see description) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Glossy paper covered boards has some sun fading, otherwise very good. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
I Wish I Could be a Pharaoh New York Backpack Books 2005 0760772673 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Large board book with movable parts, flaps, and pop-ups. 20pp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Silent Hostess Treasure Book Cleveland, OH General Electric 1931 Fourth Edition Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very good with a bit of browning to the covers, and some small stains to top edge and top of rear cover. 103pp. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Graphic Arts Typebook: Machine Composition (volumes 1 & 2) New York, Reinhold Publishing, 1965. 1965 Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Volume 1 has faint stain in upper corner of boards, otherwise fine in dust jacket with one 1/4" chip at head of spine and rubbing and minute tears at edges and minor fading of spine. Volume two is fine in rubbed dust jacket with minor fading to spine. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Fifty Books New York Am. Institute of Graphic Art 1969. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Fine in VG slipcase with cellophane tape, ow VG. "Honoring Volumes Published in 1968 and Selected for Exhibition in 1969.". Illustrated by Photographs of the books. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
The X Directory: Kink Cards 1984/1994 London Pi34 Publishing 1993 4to. softcover. Fine with kinky postcard laid in. Consists of color illustrations of 601 "business cards" collected from London phone booths advertising a bizarre range of sexual services. ADULT content. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Mighty Machines Sydney, NSW, Australia Book Company Publishing Pty, Limited, The 2002 1740470931 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Pop-up Oblong 4to. Rob Paes Six large pop-ups. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Technical Information Philco Techrep Division: Field Engineering for the Armed Forces and Industry Philco Corporation, 1954-1961 Six 4to manuals bolted into a carrying case of cloth covered boards folded around and closed with snaps. Handle on top, gilt lettering on outside. The manuals are: Fundamentals of Transistor Electronics, Philco Training Manual Synchos and Servomechanism s (3 fold-outs), Equipment Profile AN/FPS-20A Heavy Ground Radar Equipment (one fold-out), Philco Training Manual on Shop Practices, Electrical Power Equipment-Generators and Motors, Training Manual on Antennas-Volume I. Condition of the manuals var ies from near very good to near fine with a few small tears, shop soiling, and one owner's name. The case itself is very good with finish worn at extremities. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Birthday Grand Council Fire of the Camp Fire Girls (Program) Portland, OR This consists of two programs, each one folded sheet, making 4 pages each. They are for the 1934 and 1935 Grand Council Fire, commemorating the 22nd and 23rd birthdays of the Camp Fire Girls, in Portland, OR. One is browned, otherwise very good and the other has some tattering at the top. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
The Druggists Circular Formula Book New York The Druggists Circular 1915 Hard Cover Good (see Description) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Moisture damage to cover along front edge, wear to cloth with fraying at corners and top and bottom of spine, small area of moisture damage to top of front endpapers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Decoration ** (Volume 2) New York French & European Publications 1963 Hard Cover Very Good (see description) No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very good with a couple small stains to beige cloth cover. One corner has minor bump. Text in English. Well illustrated with both black and white photos and tipped in color plates. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
American Mathematical Society Translations, Series 2, Volume 67l Providence, American Mathematical Society, 1968. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light foxing to top edge. Felt tip mark to lower edge. Some light wear to extremities. Generally very good. Presents 9 papers on differential equations by Dubinskii, Eskin, Goluvkin, Grusin, Ladyzenskaja, Olevskii, Smuljan, Uralceva, Visik, And Vole vic. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Chinese Arts and Crafts Alpine Fine Arts, 1983 Hard Cover Folio hardcover. Very good plus with minor wear and soiling to lower edges of cloth which appears to be a beige silk. Dust jacket rubbed and has several small tears and chips at edges. Beautifully illustrated with 222 full color plates. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Denys London Headley Brothers 1945 Presumed First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall This is an unusal biography of a young soldier killed in Italy in 1944. There does not seem to be a mention anywhere in the book of his complete name. A slender volume of 49pp plus 7pp with 13 reproductions of drawing/letters he sent home from Africa and Italy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
How to Get Ahead in the Air Force Harrisburg, Pennsylvania The Military Service Publishing Company 1957 First Edition Trade paperback. Cover has moderate rubbing and wear to extremities. Some shelfwear. Near very good. "Useful Advice and Practical Suggestions for the Ambitious Airman Who Desires to Take Advantage of the many opportuities for Advancement in the United States Air Force" Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The Gateway to Japan: Kanagawa Kanagawa Prefectural Government 1962 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good in dj soiled from rubbing. Many photographs. Government published promotional material. Illustrated throughout. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Practical Optics Chicago The House of Vision 1967 Revised Edition Stapled Soft Cover VG- (See Description) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Owner's name of first page, cover and first few pages creased. 100pp. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The World Book of Witters Halbert's Family Heritage 1992 Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine with hand written "certificate of registration". This is one of those things were you send off for a family history through the mail. It contains general genealogy information as well as some specific information about the surname Witter, including coat of arms and addresses of Witters throughout the US and Europe. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Moa Museum of Art 1991 Later Printing Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light crease across rear cover otherwise fine. Over 190 illustrations in color with text in Japanese. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Emulsions and Detergents New York Carbide and Carbon Chemicals Corporation 1949 Eighth Edition Stapled Soft Cover Good Ex-lib 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Usual library markings, musty odor, and wear to extremities. Contains commercial "recipes for everything from rubless floor polish to lipstick stain remover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Trouble in the Satellites Washington DC Office of Armed Forces Information and Education 1957 Stapled Soft Cover See Description 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Some edgewear, but generallly very good. US propaganda about anti-communist uprisings. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Seattle Steamboat/Rail Adventure Portland, OR Pacific Northwest Chapter, National Railway Historical Society 1988 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good (see description) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This is a special "program book" for a two day trip from Portland to Seattle by steam train and returning to Portland via Steamboat. Illustrated with vintage photos. Owner's label inked out on cover. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Raffaello. Portfolio Italy Scala Group 2006 8881171422 Soft Cover Fine French Wraps Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 14 full color plates 11" x 14". Text in Italian, English, German, French and Spanish. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The Great Northwest Rail Adventure Portland, OR Pacific Northwest Chapter, National Railway Historical Society 1988 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good (see description) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This is a special "program book" for a two day trip via vintage train from Portland to Spokane, Seattle and returning to Portland. Illustrated with vintage photos. Owner's label on inside cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Colonial Annnnapolis Washington, Baltimore & Annapolis Electric Railroad Stapled Booklet Fair Oblong 8vo. Ex-lib with tattered edges an 2" tear to cover. Illustrated with photographs. The final section is on the "Trail of the Trolley" Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The Cottages of Lilliput Lane United Kingdom Portfolio Press, Limited 1991 0942620143 Limited Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine in near fine slipcase. A numbered limited edition of 2500 signed by founder David J. Tate. All edges gilt. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|