Wrigley-Cross Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
New
Art
Childrens & YA
Gardening and Gardens
History
Horror
Mathematics & Statistics
Mystery
Old & Curious
Photography
Regional
Religion
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Transportation

View More & Expanded Categories
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The New Popular Educator: A Complete Encyclopaedia of Elementary and Advanded Education (Special Edition) Volume 1
London Cassell & Company Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good minus with cracked hinge and owners stamp on ffep. Wear at extremities. Gold and black decoration on brown cloth. Three fold-out maps plus six plates. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Inner Visions : German Prints from the Age of Expressionism
Portland, OR Portland Art Museum 0295971908 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
[1991] A catalog of the exhibition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: Elizabeth Taylor
American Film Institute, 1993 
4to. softcover. Near fine. The book for the 21st annual award. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation Company Schedule of Pay for Train and Yardmen, Effective March 1, 1923

Small stapled pamphlet. Cover is paper covered cloth which is frayed at one rear corner, worn at edges, and has a crease on front cover. Interior pages are very good. Inscribed in side in pencil "This book belongs to file of Local Chairman B. of L. F. & E." 56pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Your Community in the War
Chicago, IL Kiwanis International Stapled Booklet Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bound into library card folder. 18pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 American Mathematical Society Translations, Series 2, Volume 89.
Providence, American Mathematical Society, 1970. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light foxing to top edge. Felt tip mark to lower edge. Some light wear to extremities. Generally very good. Presents 13 papers on differential equations by Alekseev, Barkovskii, Bylov, Fedorjuk, Finozenok, Hohlova, Krein, Ljubarskii, Lopatinskii, No sov, Oliinik, Samoilenko, Silov, Visik, and Zadiraka. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The New Geographical Digest
London George Philip and Son 1986 0540011045 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ (see description) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Glossy paper covered boards has some sun fading, otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Proceedings of the Fifth Meeting of the Governors of the States of the Union held at Richmond, Virginia, December 3-7, 1912
1912 Hard Cover Good, Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Artex Shading Guide
Artex Hobby Products 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
6 sampler sheets laid in. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Accidents In North American Mountaineering Vol. 4 No. 1 Issue 31 1978
New York The American Alpine Club and the Alpine Club of Canada 1978 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fine And Rare Chinese Works Of Art And Ceramics Summer Exhibition 1999
London Roger Keverne 1999 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Beautifully illustrated with color plates of 148 items. Price sheet laid in. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 I Wish I Could be a Pharaoh
New York Backpack Books 2005 0760772673 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Large board book with movable parts, flaps, and pop-ups. 20pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Glycols for Anti-Freezes, Coupling Agents, Humectants, Liquid Coolants, Resin Intermediate, Solvents
New York Carbide and Carbon Chemicals Corporation 1947 Stapled Soft Cover Good Ex-lib 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Usual library markings, musty odor, and wear to extremities. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Modern Italy Images and History of a National Identity, Volume 3: War, Postwar, Reconstruction, Take-Off
Milan, Italy Electa 1984 Presumed First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine with only a tiny bit of rubbing to bottom edges. Paste down pictorial label in plastic wrapper. 555pp illustrated throughout. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Silent Hostess Treasure Book
Cleveland, OH General Electric 1931 Fourth Edition Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good with a bit of browning to the covers, and some small stains to top edge and top of rear cover. 103pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Index to Secretary's Register of Sasines, Sheriffdom of Ayr and Bailiaries of Kyle, Carrick and Cunningham 1599-1609
Edinburgh, Scotland His Majesty's Stationery Office 1932 Soft Cover Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
National Archives of Scotland Registers of Sasines (Scot's law: the registration of a deed transferring ownership of property) contain documents relating to heritable (landed) property only and are important for genealogy and local history. The original price has been hand changed by the publisher. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Rembrandt van Rijn (Harmensz Rembrandt)
Parkstone Press, 1996 1859951643 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
13" x 9 1/2". Fine in fine dust jacket. Pictorial boards. Filled with quality color illustrations. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cathedrals: A Hundred Jewels of European Architecture
Munich International Publishing 1998 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
268 illustrations including 143 in color. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Papers presented at the Quarter Centennial Celebration of Illinois State Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 60
Urbana State of Illinois 1931. 
Ex Lib. State of Illinois Department of Registration and Education, Division of the State Geological Survey. Binding is HC. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Graphic Arts Typebook: Machine Composition (volumes 1 & 2)
New York, Reinhold Publishing, 1965. 1965 Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 1 has faint stain in upper corner of boards, otherwise fine in dust jacket with one 1/4" chip at head of spine and rubbing and minute tears at edges and minor fading of spine. Volume two is fine in rubbed dust jacket with minor fading to spine. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Tillamook Telephone Directory, April 1931
Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Co. 1931 Stapled Soft Cover VG- (See Description) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A few creases to covers and staples rusting. Includes Bay City ang Garibaldi. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Centennial Anniversary of the City of Hamilton, Ohio: September 17-19, 1891
Evansville, IN Whipporwill Publications 1987 Facsimile Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall McClung, Col. D. W. 
Bound in blue cloth. Two postcards laid in. Stamp "Southern Bound, October 13, 1987) on rear free endpaper. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Fifty Books
New York Am. Institute of Graphic Art 1969. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Fine in VG slipcase with cellophane tape, ow VG. "Honoring Volumes Published in 1968 and Selected for Exhibition in 1969.". Illustrated by Photographs of the books. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 An Introduction to the Pierpont Morgan Library
New York Frederick B. Adams, JR. 1964 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine in Brodart 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Art of the Fifties, Sixties and Seventies : The Panza Collection
Milano MI, Italy Jaca Book 1999 8816690011 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine in Brodart Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Illustrated throughout. 315pp. Because of the size and weight of the this we can only do shipping in the US and by media mail. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Treaties, Conventions, International Acts, Protocols, and Agreements Between the United States of America and Other Powers 1910-1923 (Volume III)
Government Printing Office 1923 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Half bound in leather. Leather worn through to boards at corners, otherwise very good. Marbled edges and endpapers. Binding tight 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The X Directory: Kink Cards 1984/1994
London Pi34 Publishing 1993 
4to. softcover. Fine with kinky postcard laid in. Consists of color illustrations of 601 "business cards" collected from London phone booths advertising a bizarre range of sexual services. ADULT content. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Mighty Machines
Sydney, NSW, Australia Book Company Publishing Pty, Limited, The 2002 1740470931 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Pop-up Oblong 4to. Rob Paes 
Six large pop-ups. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Verrocchio's Christ and St. Thomas: A Masterpiece of Sculpture from Renaissance Florence
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art/Abrams 1992 0810964295 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Well illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Technical Information Philco Techrep Division: Field Engineering for the Armed Forces and Industry
Philco Corporation, 1954-1961 
Six 4to manuals bolted into a carrying case of cloth covered boards folded around and closed with snaps. Handle on top, gilt lettering on outside. The manuals are: Fundamentals of Transistor Electronics, Philco Training Manual Synchos and Servomechanism s (3 fold-outs), Equipment Profile AN/FPS-20A Heavy Ground Radar Equipment (one fold-out), Philco Training Manual on Shop Practices, Electrical Power Equipment-Generators and Motors, Training Manual on Antennas-Volume I. Condition of the manuals var ies from near very good to near fine with a few small tears, shop soiling, and one owner's name. The case itself is very good with finish worn at extremities. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Always Jukin' Official Guide to Collectivle Jukeboxes
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Alway Jukin'. Stapled Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No date. Slight bump to corner, otherwise very good. Price and identification guide for pre-1980 jukeboxes. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Birthday Grand Council Fire of the Camp Fire Girls (Program)
Portland, OR 
This consists of two programs, each one folded sheet, making 4 pages each. They are for the 1934 and 1935 Grand Council Fire, commemorating the 22nd and 23rd birthdays of the Camp Fire Girls, in Portland, OR. One is browned, otherwise very good and the other has some tattering at the top. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Druggists Circular Formula Book
New York The Druggists Circular 1915 Hard Cover Good (see Description) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Moisture damage to cover along front edge, wear to cloth with fraying at corners and top and bottom of spine, small area of moisture damage to top of front endpapers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bankers and Brokers Directory with List of lawyers and Accountants 1958
Hackensack, NJ Williams & Co. 1958 Hard Cover Good , Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Usual library markings, shaken spine with wear at extremities. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Printed Books and Manuscripts Including Americana from the Collection of The Hon. J. William Middendorf II
New York, Christies, 1989. Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Creative Woodcarving: a Design Portfolio of Relief woodcarvings from Walnut Hollow Farm
Dodgeville, WI Walnut Hollow Farm 1982 Presumed First Edition Soft Cover Very Good (see description) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Minor sunning at spine and remains of penciled notes on first page. 24 designs with illustrated instructions 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Decoration ** (Volume 2)
New York French & European Publications 1963 Hard Cover Very Good (see description) No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Very good with a couple small stains to beige cloth cover. One corner has minor bump. Text in English. Well illustrated with both black and white photos and tipped in color plates. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 American Mathematical Society Translations, Series 2, Volume 67l
Providence, American Mathematical Society, 1968. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light foxing to top edge. Felt tip mark to lower edge. Some light wear to extremities. Generally very good. Presents 9 papers on differential equations by Dubinskii, Eskin, Goluvkin, Grusin, Ladyzenskaja, Olevskii, Smuljan, Uralceva, Visik, And Vole vic. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Encyclopedia of Contemporary Italian Culture
UK Routledge 2002 0415285569 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good (see description) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Small dog ear to one corner of cover, otherwise very good. 677pp. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Bonsai in California: Vol 2 (1968)
Los Angeles California Bonsai Society, Inc. 1968 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
1st edition, wraps (trade paper), Near Fine. 89 b&w photographs of bonsai & suiseki, 6 articles. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 25 Years of Pakistan in Statistics 1947-1972
Central Statistical Office, Government of Pakistan 1972 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Ex-lib, rebound. 551pp plus. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Index to Particular Register of Sasines For Sheriffdoms of Dumfries and Stewartries of Annandale and Kirkcudbright Preserved in H.M. General Register House. Volume IV. 1733-1760 (Indexes No. 49)
Edinburgh, Scotland His Majesty's Stationery Office 1960 Hard Cover Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
National Archives of Scotland Registers of Sasines (Scot's law: the registration of a deed transferring ownership of property) contain documents relating to heritable (landed) property only and are important for genealogy and local history. The original price has been hand changed by the publisher. Binding is hardcover with cloth tape spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Fine And Rare Chinese Works Of Art And Ceramics Summer Exhibition 2004
London Roger Keverne 2004 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Beautifully illustrated with color plates of 129 items. Price sheet laid in. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 A Selection of Paintings by Cui Zifan : A Contemporary Master of the People's Republic of China
Pasadena, CA, U.S.A. Pacific Asia Museum 1995 1877921149 First Edition Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine with small rubbed area near spine. A catalog published in conjunction with the exhibit of the same name. 45 full color plates. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Chinese Arts and Crafts
Alpine Fine Arts, 1983 Hard Cover 
Folio hardcover. Very good plus with minor wear and soiling to lower edges of cloth which appears to be a beige silk. Dust jacket rubbed and has several small tears and chips at edges. Beautifully illustrated with 222 full color plates. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Sunset's Kitchen Cabinet Recipes, Volume Three
San Francisco, CA Lane Publishing Co. 1944 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near very good with edge wear to boards and light foxing on endpapers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Denys
London Headley Brothers 1945 Presumed First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This is an unusal biography of a young soldier killed in Italy in 1944. There does not seem to be a mention anywhere in the book of his complete name. A slender volume of 49pp plus 7pp with 13 reproductions of drawing/letters he sent home from Africa and Italy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Pile Construction (TM 5-258)
Washington, D. C. Department of the Army 1963 Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Good plus with stamp and soiling to the covers and light wear to extremities. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 How to Get Ahead in the Air Force
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania The Military Service Publishing Company 1957 First Edition 
Trade paperback. Cover has moderate rubbing and wear to extremities. Some shelfwear. Near very good. "Useful Advice and Practical Suggestions for the Ambitious Airman Who Desires to Take Advantage of the many opportuities for Advancement in the United States Air Force" 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Oven Melodies with Maca Yeast, the New Fast Granular Yeast
Chicago Northwestern Yeast Co. 1940 Stapled Booklet VG- (See Description) 3.25" X3.5" 
Considerable browning to covers, otherwise very good. 32pp including covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Historic Buildings in London: An Inventory of Historic Buildings Owned by the Greater London Council
London Academy Editions 1975 0856702137 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128pp. With many photographs. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 American Women of Style. An exhibition organized by...The Costume Institute.
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1975 Stapled Soft Cover VG- (See Description) Exhibition Catalog Oblong 8v 
Minor indentation across entire booklet, edgewear. Illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Saucy Movie Tales - July 1936
Adventure House 2005 **New Book** 
Fascimile Trade Paperback.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Spicy Mystery Stories - May 1936
Adventure House 2005 **New Book** 
Fascimile Trade Paperback.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Spicy Mystery Stories - February 1938
Adventure House 2005 **New Book** 
Fascimile Trade Paperback.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Historical Memorial of the Negotiation of France and England from the 26th of March, 1761, to the 20th of September of the same Year With the Vouchers.
Research Reprints 1970 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Facsimile of the 1761 edition translated from the French edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Gateway to Japan: Kanagawa
Kanagawa Prefectural Government 1962 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good in dj soiled from rubbing. Many photographs. Government published promotional material. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Practical Optics
Chicago The House of Vision 1967 Revised Edition Stapled Soft Cover VG- (See Description) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Owner's name of first page, cover and first few pages creased. 100pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The World Book of Witters
Halbert's Family Heritage 1992 Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine with hand written "certificate of registration". This is one of those things were you send off for a family history through the mail. It contains general genealogy information as well as some specific information about the surname Witter, including coat of arms and addresses of Witters throughout the US and Europe. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Moa Museum of Art
1991 Later Printing Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light crease across rear cover otherwise fine. Over 190 illustrations in color with text in Japanese. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Index to Particular Register of Sasines For Sheriffdoms of Edinburgh, Haddington, Linthgow and Bathgate. 1599-1609 (Indexes No. 47)
Edinburgh, Scotland His Majesty's Stationery Office 1959 Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A few minor bumps to edges of boards. National Archives of Scotland Registers of Sasines (Scot's law: the registration of a deed transferring ownership of property) contain documents relating to heritable (landed) property only and are important for genealogy and local history. The original price has been hand changed by the publisher. Binding is hardcover with cloth tape spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 A Hundred Antiquities
London Roger Keverne 1998 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Beautifully illustrated with color plates. Price sheet laid in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The New Popular Educator: A Complete Encyclopaedia of Elementary and Advanded Education (Special Edition) Volume 3
London Cassell & Company Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good minus with owners stamp on ffep. Wear at extremities. Gold and black decoration on brown cloth. Three fold-out maps and seven plates. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 A DECADE OF CERAMIC ART 1962-1972 FROM THE COLLECTION OF PROFESSOR AND MRS. R. JOSEPH MONSEN
San Francisco San Francisco Museum of Art 1971 Soft Cover Very Good with Light Shelfwear 10" Square 
Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Emulsions and Detergents
New York Carbide and Carbon Chemicals Corporation 1949 Eighth Edition Stapled Soft Cover Good Ex-lib 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Usual library markings, musty odor, and wear to extremities. Contains commercial "recipes for everything from rubless floor polish to lipstick stain remover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Trouble in the Satellites
Washington DC Office of Armed Forces Information and Education 1957 Stapled Soft Cover See Description 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Some edgewear, but generallly very good. US propaganda about anti-communist uprisings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Communist Propaganda : A Fact Book 1957-1958
Washington DC US Goverment Printing Office 1959 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good (see description) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minor edgewear and tiny perferation from staple under paper covers. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Seattle Steamboat/Rail Adventure
Portland, OR Pacific Northwest Chapter, National Railway Historical Society 1988 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good (see description) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This is a special "program book" for a two day trip from Portland to Seattle by steam train and returning to Portland via Steamboat. Illustrated with vintage photos. Owner's label inked out on cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aviation's Sketch Book of Aircraft Design Details
New York Aviation Reprint Soft Cover Perfect Bound with Cloth Tape 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This appears to be a facsimile reprint of an earlier edition with no date. There is some light soiling of the covers, otherwise very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 '82 Statesman (volume 18)
Pasadena, TX Sam Rayburn High School 1982 Hard Cover Very Good (see description) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Moderate wear to extremities. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The "Silent Hostess" Treasure Book
Cleveland, OH General Electric 1931 Second Edition Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Near fine with only a bit of browning to the covers. 103pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The New Way to Make Delicious Pies and Candies
Johnstown, NY Knox Gelatine 1934 Fine Pamphlet folded from one Sheet 
Recipes featuring Knox Gelatine including one that makes 300 pieces of candy for about 16 cents. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Oriental Antiques & Design: The Perfect Partnership
New York Flying Cranes Antiques, Ltd. 0963086219 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes ceramics, arms & armour, laquer, metal work, screens. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Catalogue des Livres, Manuscrits et Instruments de Musique...(Catalogue of Music Library of C.E.H. de Coussemaker Sold at Brussels, 1877).
Buren, The Netherlands Frits Knuf 1977 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Facsimile reproduction in French. Introduction by A. Hyatt King. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Raffaello. Portfolio
Italy Scala Group 2006 8881171422 Soft Cover Fine French Wraps Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
14 full color plates 11" x 14". Text in Italian, English, German, French and Spanish. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Encyclopedia of California 1995-1996
New York, New York, U.S.A. Somerset Pubs 1995 0403098254 Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Small stain to cover and a bit of residue from sticker, otherwise very good. 863pp plus two maps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Fine And Rare Chinese Works Of Art And Ceramics Summer Exhibition 1999
London Roger Keverne 1999 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beautifully illustrated with color plates of 116 items. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Tachai: Standard Bearer in China's Agriculture
Peking, China Foreign Languages Press 1972 Soft Cover See Description 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Bookstore stamp on half title, otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Silhouettes: Vignettes Decoratives
L'Aventurine 1926 2841900215 
4to. Softcover. Lamination peeling on back cover, otherwise very good. No text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Great Northwest Rail Adventure
Portland, OR Pacific Northwest Chapter, National Railway Historical Society 1988 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good (see description) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This is a special "program book" for a two day trip via vintage train from Portland to Spokane, Seattle and returning to Portland. Illustrated with vintage photos. Owner's label on inside cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 A Collection of Stories of Land and Sea from the Late 19th Century
Chicago The Cuneo Press 1956 Presumed First Edition Hard Cover VG- (See Description) No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light wear to extremities, some browning and foxing of endpapers. Pages unopened. Illustrated with woodcuts prepared for this volume. Includes the 1055 Christmas broadcast of Pope Pius XII. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Masters of the Crafts : Recipients of the Saidye Bronfman Award for Excellence in the Crafts, 1977-86
Hull, Quebec, Canada Canadian Museum of Civilization 1989 0660107880 Presumed First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine with Light Rubbing 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Grand View: Special Exhibition of Ju Ware from the Northern Sung Dynasty
National Palace Museum 2006 9575625064 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Text in English and Chinese. Many color photographs. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Menthor (T.H.U.N.D.E.R. Agent) Tower No. 42-674
New York Tower 1966 First Edition Mass Market Paperback 
Light crease on cover and minor crinkle to spine, otherwise very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Lee Mace's Ozark Opry Souvenir Album
Osage Beach, MO Stapled Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Lee Mace
Minor soiling to back cover. Signed on back cover "autograph" page and dated Aug. 26, 1972. 32pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Iberian Antiquities from the collection of Lion Levy & Shelby White
The Spanish Institute 1993 
Softcover exhibition catalog. Near fine with lightly rubbed covers. 52 plates. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Laws Of Masonry Adopted By The M.W. Grand Lodge Of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons Of Kansas 1951
1951 Soft Cover Very Good (see description) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Revised constitution 1945, Revised By-Laws 1946 and all amendments adopted from those dates to 1951. With appendix containing the landmarks of masonry, and the ancient laws, charges and regulations. Previous owner's name, otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Country Baker/Cakes & Cupcakes/Breads & Muffins/Cookies & Crackers/Pies & Tarts/Boxed Set (4 volumes)
New York Hearst Books 1993 0688106218 Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
All volumes fine in a very good slipcase. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Colonial Annnnapolis
Washington, Baltimore & Annapolis Electric Railroad Stapled Booklet Fair Oblong 8vo. 
Ex-lib with tattered edges an 2" tear to cover. Illustrated with photographs. The final section is on the "Trail of the Trolley" 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 New Papercrafts: An Inspirational and Practical Guide to Contemporary Papercrafts, Including Papier-Mache, Decoupage, Paper Cutting, Collage, Decorating Paper techniqu
London Lorenz Books 1998 1859677525 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good with Minor Wrinkle Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Well illustrated with ideas for papier-mache, decoupage, cutting & collage, decorating, and paper construction. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 The Cottages of Lilliput Lane
United Kingdom Portfolio Press, Limited 1991 0942620143 Limited Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine in near fine slipcase. A numbered limited edition of 2500 signed by founder David J. Tate. All edges gilt. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Literary Digest Atlas of the World and Gazetteer
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1926 Hard Cover 
Very good minus in dust jacket with multiple tears, chips and writing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Britain's Heritage: The Castles, Cathedrals and Gardens of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales
New York Excalibur Books 1978 0525702628 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Minor edgewear. 384 pages filled with color photographs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The Ruth Page Collection Sold for the benefit of The Ruth Page Foundation
Sotheby's 
4to softcover. Very good, small crease on cover. Auction catalog from the November 7, 1991 sale of fine art. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Far Eastern Art at Spink (Summer 1993)
London Spink & Son Ltd 1993 Soft Cover Very Good Large 4to 
Light rubbing and minor edgewear. Exhibition catalog. Price Sheet laid in. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 A Catalogue of Small Gifts
London Roger Keverne 2006 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Beautifully illustrated with color plates. 40pp. All items priced. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Lloyd's Register of Shipping Appendix 1973-1974
London 1974 Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Two small stains to cover and tiny area where cloth is starting to fray, otherwise very good. Lists Shipbuilders and their existing ships, Docks, Marine Insurance Underwriters, and associations. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Yenan Seeds and Other Stories
Peking, China Foreign Languages Press 1976 soft Cover Good Plus French Wraps 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Fine Art Photography: Swanstock
Dallas, TX The Image Bank 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 11 1/4" Square 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Quaker City Cut Glass Co (catalog)
Shreveport, LA American Cut Glass Association Soft Cover Very Good Oblong 9" x 12" 
This is a reproduction of a catalog, with no date. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WrigleyCrossBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com